Wild Boar Eat What?
Wild Boar Eat What?
Hunting wild boars is an exciting sport. It can be quite adrenaline-pumping to chase them through thickets or face them as they charge. However, just like any other animals hunted for game, wild boars can be quite difficult to hunt as they do not stay in just one area. Their ability to run fast, and heightened senses of hearing and smell all contribute to the difficulty in hunting them.
As a tip to make tracking them easier, learn more about the social and natural behavioral traits of these creatures. Important information you must know about wild boards, to better hunt them, are their eating habits. Knowing what, when and where they eat will help you understand the behavior and hunting grounds of these animals. Understanding their eating habits will allow you to spot more of their tracks as you hunt them down.
Wild boars are crepuscular animals, mainly active beginning dawn until dusk. Thus, it is also expected that they would go about and hunt for food during these times. Wild boars are highly omnivorous animals, capable of feeding on both plants to animals; and are scavengers, eating almost anything they would come across.
One of the most common sign that you should look for when tracking wild boars is rooting. Although their eyesight is not great, wild boars have excellent sense of smell. These creatures use their long snouts to dig up the ground to look for tender roots and morsels such as tubers, grass, mushrooms, worms and insects. By rooting, wild boars would leave a trail – an easily discernable patch of area that has been dug out. In fact, in some areas, they leave quite widespread damage that cause erosion and spoil ecological balance. Although this activity is year-round, it reaches its peak before spring ends and continues until summer and winter.
Wild boars also feed on berries, nuts, acorns, pecans, fruits and carrions. On occasion, they also feed on eggs, small reptiles and birds, young deer, rabbits and even dead animals. When there is an abundance of food in their territory, wild board normally do not wander too far, never crossing 10 square miles. When food is scarce though, especially during the cold months, expect your hunting range to expand as they can search for food for up to 50 square miles.
Be an intelligent wild boar hunter. Knowing your prey makes hunting it easier. It would not be amiss to research information among friends or on the internet about these creatures’ behaviors including their eating habits. Next time, before you go wild boar hunting, pay attention on these small important details because they could be your ticket to catching the biggest wild boar!